Archive for December, 2009

Happy New Year! Plus some thoughts

Posted: December 31, 2009 in Uncategorized

And so………. We have come to the end of 2009….. And as a friend of mine (Alvin Ke) said to me just now, we are a step closer to 2012. The year where the world ends………. And gunpla as well. xD

Haiz, i can’t believe it has been more than one year since O Levels finish(An exam which Secondary 4 and 5 students take), and am now studying in NYP for more than half a year already…….. How fast time flies…..It felt like it was only yesterday that we finished O levels… We have come a long way. Even now, i still miss the time and life in Secondary school…..

But enough about that, 2009 was also a shocking year. H1N1 struck, but fortunately, it wasn’t as deadly as the SARS outbreak a few years ago. My school lessons were only affected by one week, not so impactful…….

2009 was also the year when i started blogging, near to the year end in fact xD It has been 2 months since i setted up this blog. In fact, i was not so keen about the idea of setting up a blog. In fact, chubbybots inspired me to create a blog to capture my gunpla progresses and everyday life, you guys inspired me to create a blog as well!

And I would like to end off by wishing everyone a Happy New Year! Yes, we are one step closer to 2012, better get ready for it! xD I want to wish everyone good health and good fortune to supply our endless requests, haha!

Have a good year ahead!

Advertisements

Christmas gathering!

Posted: December 28, 2009 in Uncategorized

Yo! I don’t think i am gonna do any gunpla for today, maybe play my PS2…… Tired to go build a gunpla…..

Coz last night we had a christmas gathering at a secondary school friend’s house(Elaine Chen), I think chubbybots live nearby as well, lol.

Anyways, we had quite a lot of fun, especially during the gift exchange, XD.

I got Chyuan Ming’s gift, everyone burst into laughter when i opened the gift. Dettol showering soap…… Yes, that’s what his gift was, quite useful and practical i think, lol. He felt pretty bad about it and he gave me his gift, which is a watch. Now i dunno who is feeling bad, him or me?

Some of us stayed overnight, quite little, and elaine brought out a bottle of vodka to share. Most of us still managed to stay sober after drinking, but Kb and Li kang were pretty wasted… KB drank the raw vodka without mixing any soft drink into it. A few times…. I salute you, man! Steady la! But….. both Kb and Lk were so drunk that they could not even walk properly.

And yea, i am gonna play my PS2, coz i can’t really get to doing gunpla… Tired sia XD

Til next post…….

PS: Chubbs, next time i gonna visit you when i drop by, wanna see the Kshatriya in person 😀

HG 1/144 Zaku Warrior Completed!!

Posted: December 27, 2009 in Gunpla Reviews

So after a few hours on gaming with my PS2, i decided to get on with my Zaku. What game you might ask? I have been playing Digital Devil saga recently! This game is highly addictive, but we will touch on that later……….

Now i present to you, the zaku!!

!

(more…)

Which is the greater evil?

Posted: December 26, 2009 in Uncategorized

Just wondering to myself, which is the greater evil? What puts a greater hurt onto the wallet?

Standing in one corner, is of course, gunplas, and other stuff we buy like hobby mags.

In the other corner, is clothes, shoes, accessories, bags….

People like us stand in corner a which consists of gunplas, figurines, hobby mags….

Others like most of my friends stand in corner b, consisting of clothes, shoes, accessories, bags, other type of mags, music cds, drama dvds(?)……….

I would like to hear your opinion on this, which corner puts a greater hurt on wallets, which is teh most evilzzz~~~XD

Back!!

Posted: December 25, 2009 in Uncategorized

I am back!!!!!!!!! From Malacca. Nothing much to say about my trip, i have been there countless times…… Zzz…..

So basically, it is just eating. Nothing else interesting….

And no, i didn’t get anything there, the gunpla there are around of same price as those in Singapore.

And no, I could not find Digital Devil Saga 2 Anywhere!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! God damn it…………..

Anyways, i would like to wish everyone MERRY CHRISTMAS and to look forward to being milked by Bandai in the upcoming new year!!!!!!!! XD

Hi guys, just as the title says, I will be heading to Malacca for a few days.

Hopefully i will be able to find my digital devil saga 2 (Not original, chubbs!).

And yea, when i get back, Eva-01’s review will be up(hopefully)…..

So see you!

Yo! I am back for another round of posting……….and poisoning, hehehehe!

Go on, read on……….. You know you want to……… kekekeke!

(more…)

HG Zaku warrior WIP 01

Posted: December 20, 2009 in WIP

And straight after doing my imcomplete keyblade, i decided to do up my Zaku from the seed destiny series using Chubbybots’ No paint method Ver.L(l being lazy LOL) and rockleelotus’ no paint-silver marker-alcohol weathering method.(Sorry for helping you put a name for ur method, Rocklee!)

(more…)

R.Chaos keyblade WIP 01

Posted: December 20, 2009 in WIP

Well after seeing everyone hard at work with their keyblades, i decided to build one from scratch as well!

Mine was made from recycled sprues and leftover parts, so it may not seem that good, Rockleelotus’ winged keyblade look very good……

So, i cut out a frame for the keyblade…

(more…)

Loot from JB(Not Gunpla)

Posted: December 19, 2009 in Uncategorized

I just came back from JB today……….. And i got myself some loot! Not gunpla that is, JB sells gunpla at overpriced! I saw a MG Gundam MKII going for RM228.90, which is SGD 97! == Talk about WAY over priced!

So i got these!

(Warning: People who support original games SHOULD not read further, especially Chubbybots. XD)

(more…)